Call Me Free Offline Send SMS
+918068343230
Home » Products » Mineral Powder » Talc Powder

Talc Powder

Talc Powder
Talc Powder
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 04
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 500
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kiloohm/Kiloohms
  • Price Range
  • 2.00 - 200.00 INR
Product Specifications
  • Form
  • Powder
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Application
  • Other, Paints, Paper, Rubber, Plastic
Product Description

Talc Powder is one of the important industrial material which is free from harmful chemicals and environment friendly. It is highly demanded in cosmetic industries, like baby powder and adult body and facial powder to absorb moisture and cut down on friction.

Chemically Talc is Magnesium Silicate : 3Mgo, 4SiO2 H2O. [Magnesium Sislicate]

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Appearance

White fine smooth poder

Sp. gravity

2.7 - 2.9

Bulk density

0.5%

Whiteness

94%

Oil absorption value

35 to 40%

Hardness

1 (Mohs)

Moisture & Volatile matter

0.5% by wt. (105 deg.C)

Water soluble matter

Max 0.5%

PH of 10% aqueous solution

8 to 10 (ASTM D 1208-65 BS 1795)

Minimum 88% combined magnesium calcium silicate

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION :

MgO

30.0 - 32.5%

SiO2

64.0 - 66.0%

Fe2O3

00.5%

CaO

1.5 - 2.5%

AI2O3

00.6%

Industrial Applications :

  • Paper: Gives smoothness, brightness to paper & partially replaces TIO2. Also acts as pitch absorber.
  • Paints: Highly recommended for wood finishes, primers, putties, under coateds, architectural finishes, water based coatings. Its laminar structure helps in better corrosion protection and also improves exterior durability of paints. Recommended for epoxy and exterior paints.
  • Ceramics: Talc improves resistance to thermal shocks and gives superior electrical properties. It gives greater toughness to speak plugs and switch boards. It also improves dry pressing resistance of ceramic bodies.
  • Foundaries : Used in mould making an for final finish.
  • Plastic & Rubber : Used in variety of application as filler.
  • Cosmetics: Super fine talc powder is used in cosmetic for its smooth silky finish.

Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Others, Cheque
  • Supply Ability
  • 100 tonnes Per Week
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • HDPE pags
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia

PRESTIGE INDUSTRIES
X


Back to top